Can I use a fire pit in my backyard either as a warming fire or for cooking?

Fire pits are permitted when used at least 10 feet from any structures and is a contained fire pit (must have a screen to control flying embers).  Fire pits are not allowed to be used on porches or balconies in apartments and duplexes.  No burning of trash is allowed. 


City codes reference

Section 308.1.4 Open-flame cooking devices. Charcoal burners and other open-flame cooking devices shall not be operated on combustible balconies or within 10 feet (3048 mm) of combustible construction.  

Exceptions:

 1.         One- and two- family dwellings.


Section 308.5 Fire Hazard Prohibited. In Group R, Division 1 & 2 occupancies, a person shall not construct, erect, install, maintain or use any incinerator or barbecue pit or so burn any combustible material as to constitute or occasion a fire hazard by the use or burning thereof or as to endanger the life or property of any person thereof.

The use or burning of any such devices under the following conditions shall constitute a fire hazard and is strictly prohibited:

1.    Within 10 linear feet of any combustible surface, including but not limited to decks, porches, balconies, walls, or verandas.

2.    Beneath any balcony, porch, roof overhang, deck, or veranda.



Show All Answers

1. Where do I go to get a car seat installed?
2. How do I obtain a fire permit?
3. Can I use a fire pit in my backyard either as a warming fire or for cooking?
4. How do I receive notifications during extreme weather events?
5. Where can I dispose of old/expired medicine?
6. Fire extinguisher questions (i.e. disposal, inspection, recharge)